fbpx

 

Digital Privacy Policy

 

This Digital Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is provided by the members of the HMD Group of Companies described below. These companies are referred to in this Policy as “we,” “us,” or “our.”

 

This Policy applies to your interaction with us at any online or mobile site or application that we own and control (“Site”), unless a different online and/or mobile or other privacy policy is posted relating to a particular site, application, product, or service, or is made available to you and by its terms supplants this Policy. We may collect, retain, use, and disclose personal and other information about you in accordance with this Policy, including information provided or obtained via online fillable forms, online chats, e-mail, SMS marketing campaigns, other electronic means, or other digital media operated or sponsored by us that link to this Policy. Other privacy policies or notices may also apply in addition to this Policy.

 

  1. Agreement to Policy

 

To the extent permitted by applicable law, by using a Site, you consent to this Policy and to our use and disclosure of information about you in the manner described in this Policy.

 

  1. Gathering Information

 

Types of Information

 

You may interact with us in a variety of ways online, including through a mobile device. Information that we may collect about you through online interaction includes information that you provide, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, and other contact information; data resulting from your activity, such as transaction information and the pages you visit on Site; company affiliations; and location information. We may also gather additional information, such as the type of device and browser you are using, the IP address of your device, information about your device’s operating system, and additional information associated with your device. We may also gather information collected through cookies, tags, and other technologies, as described further below or existing in the future.

 

About “Cookies” and Additional Technologies

 

Cookies are pieces of data stored on your device. Browser cookies are assigned by a web server to the browser on your device. When you return to a site you have visited before, your browser gives this data back to the server. Mobile applications may also use cookies.

 

We use cookies and information gathered through their use to make your experience with Site and certain other sites richer and more personalized based on the products, services, or other interactions you have with us and other sites. Information gathered through use of cookies may be used to make offers to you via online ads, e-mail, or other means. We also use cookies, sometimes in conjunction with service providers, in online advertising, either on our own Site or on third party sites to help determine which of our advertisements are most likely to appeal to you.

 

We use cookies provided by Google Analytics and Yandex, third-party service providers, to assist us in better understanding visitors to the Site. These cookies may collect data tied to a user’s IP address, such as the length of time a user spends on a page, the pages a user visits, and the websites a user visits before and after visiting the Site. Based on this information, these services compile aggregate data about the Site’s traffic and interactions, which we may use to offer a better experience to the Site’s visitors. Other Google advertising features we use may include Dynamic Remarketing, AdSense, DoubleClick, and AdWords Conversion. You can obtain more information about these services on the third-party service providers’ websites.

Facebook and other third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from the Site and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads to website users. Facebook and other third-party services providers may help you opt-out of the collection and use of your information for ad targeting. We also may use other trusted third-party services from time to time.

Depending on the browser you use, you can choose to have your device warn you each time certain cookies are used, or you can choose to turn off certain cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Like other websites, if you turn off certain cookies, some of the features on the Site may not function properly. You may visit the Digital Advertising Alliance and Network Advertising Initiative to learn more about cookies used for interest-based advertising by third parties and the choices you have for opting out of such cookies.

 

Industry standards are currently evolving and we may not separately respond to or take any action with respect to a “do not track” configuration set in your internet browser. For more information about such signals, please visit http://allaboutdnt.com

 

In addition to cookies, we may also use technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, and clear GIFs, and may permit our third-party service providers to use these technologies. We use these technologies for purposes such as measuring the effectiveness of our advertisements or other communications, determining viewing and response rates, and determining which offers to present to you on our own or on third party sites.

 

  1. Using Information

 

In addition to the uses described above, we may use information for purposes as allowed by law, such as: recruiting; servicing; communicating with you; improving our Site, products, or services; legal compliance; risk control; information security; anti-fraud purposes; marketing or personalizing the presentation of our products and services to you; evaluating your qualifications to be our employee, an independent contractor, or a consumer of our products or services; tracking email access or website usage, such as number of hits, pages visited, and the length of user sessions in order to evaluate the usefulness of our sites; and/or for related reporting, legal, or recordkeeping purposes.

 

We may also use such information for advertising on Facebook, LinkedIn, Google, or other third-party websites. We may, either directly or through a third-party service provider, serve personalized advertising to you through display media or other methods. We or our service providers may use personal information you have provided, or that we have collected, to determine your IP address or online identifiers assigned to you, in order to serve you with advertisements, announcements, or other information about relevant employment or contractor opportunities. By submitting information to us, you consent for us or our representatives to use such information for such purposes and to contact you regarding any opportunities that we believe may exist relating to relationships with us as an employee or independent contractor or our products and services. To learn more about or opt out of this and other personalized advertising, please visit the industry opt-out pages operated by the Digital Advertising Alliance and the Network Advertising Initiative.

 

If we contract with you or your company, the information that you submitted through the Site may become part of your or your company’s file and may be used to administer the contract relationship and for related reporting, legal, and recordkeeping purposes. We may retain this information for the entire duration of the relationship with us and for as long thereafter as permitted or required by applicable law. By submitting information to us, you consent for us or our representatives to use such information for such purposes.

If you submit information through an online form but do not enter into a relationship with us, we will retain such information for our internal recordkeeping and reporting purposes. During that time, we may use your information to provide you or your company with additional information about us. By submitting information to us, you consent for us to contact you regarding any opportunities that we believe may exist relating to relationships with us as an employee or independent contractor or our products and services.

 

  1. Sharing Information

 

We do not sell, lease, or license your information to any third party. We may share information with service providers with whom we work, such as: data hosting companies; our legal counsel; data processors; and companies that help us market products and services to you. When permitted or required by law, we may share information with additional third parties for purposes including response to legal process. We may also share information if we believe that your actions violate applicable law, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of us, our users, or others, or if we sell some or all of our business, in which case we may disclose all of the information that we have collected about you to a purchaser or, in due diligence, to a potential purchaser, subject to a confidentiality agreement. By submitting information to us, you consent for us or our representatives to share it in the ways described above.

 

  1. Third-Party Sites

 

The Site may contain links to third-party sites or you may be directed to third-party sites for purposes of exploring a potential relationship between you and us. Your use of each of those sites is subject to the policies and other terms and conditions, if any, that each of those sites has posted. We have no control over sites that are not ours, and we are not responsible for any changes to or content on them. The inclusion on our site of any third-party content, or a link to a third-party site, is not an endorsement of that content or third-party site.

 

  1. Security

 

We want you to feel confident about using the Site, so we have implemented a security program to keep information that is transmitted to our systems protected from unauthorized access. Your submissions of information to our secure server(s) are protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, utilized by most popular browsers to safeguard transmissions. This technology allows us to use encryption tools to protect information transmitted between your computer and our server. After we have received your information, access to it is limited to those with a need to know. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you submit through the Site, and you do so at your own risk.

 

  1. Children’s Privacy

 

Our Sites are not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from such children.

 

  1. California Residents

 

Individuals who are California residents may be entitled to additional information about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information and to notice of rights available to California residents under certain California laws. We do not intend to or knowingly collect through the Site any information from California “consumers,” as that term is defined in the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We collect information from individuals solely in their capacities as representatives of business entities or as prospective employees or independent contractors. However, to the extent you are entitled to protection under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), you may review our CCPA Notice, available at https://www.benefit-trucking.com/ccpa.

 

  1. Changes to this Policy

 

We may change or update this Policy periodically. When we do, we will post the revised policy on this webpage indicating when the policy was “Last Updated.” The changes will go into effect on the “Last Updated” date posted in the new policy. The new policy will apply to all current and past users of the Site and to all information collected before the date of the change. The new policy will replace this Policy. Please check periodically for changes to this Policy, and especially before you provide any personal information to us.

 

  1. Companies Providing this Policy

 

This Policy is provided by the members of the HMD Group of Companies, including: HMD Trucking, Inc.; HMD LLC; Benefit Trucking LLC; HMD Financial LLC; HMD Transport, Inc.; HMD Motorsports LLC; and HMD Bar & Grill LLC.

 

  1. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, you may contact us by telephone at (708) 398-6237. Please ask to speak with the EVP of MIS.

 

Last Updated:  April 18, 2022

 

 

Start typing and press Enter to search